35/F, Weight loss 20kgs, Hb8.6,MCV,MCHC,RDW high,B12,D3 - low. Next best investigation?UGIE/CT Abd?

LikeAnswersShare

Uncontrolled diabetic with megaloblastic anaemia Significant loss of weight You want investigations yes you can go for ct abdomen and ugie as you suggested But why so can it not be normal with uncontrolled diabetic Better think of TFT xray chest Anaemia itself can be a cause of wt loss Since pt is lady take a glance at gyaenic conditions

Thanx dr Pushkar ji Bhomia
0

View 3 other replies

There is a definite possibility of underlying pathology causing weight loss and anemia Adv CT abdomen and pelvis OGD Scopy Colonoscopy

NEED'S.. TO R/O .. HIV .. PULMONARY KOCH'S.. MALIGNANCY..

Tnx Saurabh Burkul
0

View 1 other reply

Was the wt loss significant?if yes then r/o TB or HIV

Advised for CECT Abdomen for now
0

Further evaluation is required PUO Tuberculosis Diabetes Malignancy

Thyroid DM

Hiv Ft3 ft4 tsh Xray chest Stool rt Usg abdomen

Look for Kochs DM HIV Malignancy Adv : CRCT abd

HIV .. Tridot . Cd4 count . Tb.. hemogram..cxr. Malignancy.. CTCE study.

If significant wt loss then R/o HIV,TB, Malignancy Adv CECT Abd, SPUTUM FOR AFB, ELISA for HIV.

Load more answers

Diseases Related to Discussion

Cases that would interest you