Concluded Case

45yearPatient came with h/o swelling and discomfort in his left leg for 6 months,army by profession ,no comorbidities h/0 snake bite 2 months back in his 4th toe,but the wound got healed. Clinical Diag-short saphenous varicose vein(C3EpAsPr)left leg Perforator defect below knee right leg Advised Doppler study elastic stokinette Leg elevated position Daflon tablets Can sclerotherapy be done for this patient?other than laser or other surgeries?give ur valuable opinions doctors!!!

45yearPatient came with h/o swelling and discomfort in his left leg for 6 months,army by profession ,no comorbidities h/0 snake bite 2 months back in his 4th toe,but the wound got healed. Clinical Diag-short saphenous varicose vein(C3EpAsPr)left leg Perforator defect below knee right leg Advised Doppler study elastic stokinette Leg elevated position Daflon tablets Can sclerotherapy be done for this patient?other than laser or other surgeries?give ur valuable opinions doctors!!!

(Edited)

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

Foam sclerotherapy on multiple occasions if not managed by conservative approach

All Answers

? VARICOSE VEINS .. NEED'S .. ELASTIC STOCKINGS .. LEG ELEVATION .. AVOID .. LONG STANDING .. HEAVY WORK .. SCLEROTHERAPY .. WITH .. VASCULAR SURGEONS OPINION ..

Thank you doctor
0

View 2 other replies

SUGGESTIVE. OF . SHORT. SAPHENOUS . VARICOSITIES. ...LT. LEG PERFORATOR. DEFECT RT. LEG ( BELOW. KNEE) NICE MANAGEMENT. YES STAGE. BY. STAGE SCLEROTHERAPY. CAN. BE. CARRIED. OUT WITH. PERIODIC. FOLLOW. UP

Thank you doctor
0

Apparently Varicose veins due to longstanding

Thanks Dr. Kute Ankush, Dr. Sandeep Ghodeker, Dr. Diptanu Deb
0

Continue Conservative management as u have already given.

Thank you doctor
0

Varicose veins Strapping of veins from femoral saphaneous junction

Chemical ablation is widely accepted as a safe and effective treatment for the small saphenous vein and especially for small and medium-sized veins. However, while ultrasound guided foam sclerotherapy is safer than conventional surgery, it may result in rare, but major complications and litigation claims.

Yes Doctor Occupation associated Varicose veins. Good diagnosis and treatment. Please continue the same treatment and look for the follow-up if the sclerotherapy is required.

Thank you doctor
1

View 1 other reply

Profession vericose

Results are quite good with Foam sclerotherapy in smaller veins but it can also be done in this patient if the deep venous system is patent. Foam scleroTx followed by compressive bandaging

VERICOSE VEIN? REFER TO VASCULAR SURGEON OPINION. FOR BETTER DIAGNOSIS

Load more answers