Concluded Case

50Yr old female complaining pain left flank for 20 days

A 50yr old female with k/c/o post op Hysterectomy, Hypothyroidism, chronic smoker came with c/o pain left flank, frequency and urgency of urination, headache off and on.... Chief Complaints Pain left flank posterior side and right side colicky pain for 20 days On and off parieto-temoral headache for 15 days Frequency and urgency of urination for 15 days History Chronic smocker for 30yrs Post OP case of Hysterectomy preserved overy K/C/O Hypothyroidism for 10yr Inverted nails for 3 yrs Elevated level of triglyceride-245 But normal cholesterol level Vitals Temp AF BP 116/72 MMHG Spo2- 97% at Room air Physical Examination CVS- S1,S2 normal no cardiac abnormalities or murmur R/S- B/L fine crapitations heared but X-ray finding normal P/A- tenderness present in both right and left flank Investigations Usg done CBC WNL LFT, KFT WNL Urine culture report Awaited Diagnosis ?? Concluding Management Analgesic and anti-inflammatory Antibiotics- tab. metronidazole Tab. Ciprofloxacin

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

50/F..case of post op hysterectomy. k/co:hypothyroidism Report:PV-Nil.?RIF tender. Provisional Diagnosis:Overactive bladder. D/D:bladder pain syndrome. At present post void urine is nil. flank pain to rule out paraspinal muscles spasm. from above complaints ptn seems has sedentary lifestyle. Cause: Aging and sedentary lifestyle for above Lower urinary tract complaints. asymptomatic bactereuria sometimes present. ASSESS bmi about nails proper pic rquired to assess. Advise: -bladder training and pelvic floor training exercises. -sos antimuscarinic drugs can be considered -SSRI too can cover above headache plus LUTS.

All Answers

50/F..case of post op hysterectomy. k/co:hypothyroidism Report:PV-Nil.?RIF tender. Provisional Diagnosis:Overactive bladder. D/D:bladder pain syndrome. At present post void urine is nil. flank pain to rule out paraspinal muscles spasm. from above complaints ptn seems has sedentary lifestyle. Cause: Aging and sedentary lifestyle for above Lower urinary tract complaints. asymptomatic bactereuria sometimes present. ASSESS bmi about nails proper pic rquired to assess. Advise: -bladder training and pelvic floor training exercises. -sos antimuscarinic drugs can be considered -SSRI too can cover above headache plus LUTS.

Superb explanation... thanks
1

View 2 other replies

NEED'S .. CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL EVALUATION WITH .. URINE C AND S..EXAMINATION.. CTCE STUDY ABDOMEN ..

Tnx Dr Amitabha Dasgupta
0

Symptoms are suggestive of urinary tract infection Adv Urine routine and culture Antibiotic as per culture report

Anemia UTI Colitis Let report to come then start treatment Till then treatment symptomatic

Checked the report when come , then Until Depends on Medication REFER TO GYNECOLOGIST FOR BETTER DIAGNOSIS

Rule out U.T.I. . Urine culture. Andother basic investigations. Needed

? Uti Need ct study abd+ kub region.

Antibiotics