Concluded Case

hypothyroidism with OA knee

65 yr old post manopausal lady complaing of both knee jt pain and left shoulder jt pain sine 6 months ,no h/o DM hypertension or major surgery,No H/0 weight loss CBC -wNL ESR -18 RA -negative S.TSH -8.4 Ionised calcium-4.4 Wat is diagnose and further management of this pt

(Edited)

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

Hypothyroidism Hypocalcaemia Osteoarthritis Lubrijoint Pro BID Calcium +Calcitriol +D3 +Methylcobalamin +K2-7 OD Lethyrox 25mcg 1tab OD in the morning in empty stomach Repeat TFT after 2-3mths as FT3, FT4 n TSH, estimation of Calcium to be done (draw blood sample without tourniquet)

All Answers

Hypothyroidism Hypocalcaemia Osteoarthritis Lubrijoint Pro BID Calcium +Calcitriol +D3 +Methylcobalamin +K2-7 OD Lethyrox 25mcg 1tab OD in the morning in empty stomach Repeat TFT after 2-3mths as FT3, FT4 n TSH, estimation of Calcium to be done (draw blood sample without tourniquet)

Thank u sir
1

OA knee More in medial and patello femoral compartment Physiotherapy Avoid squatting Periarthritis shoulder Physiotherapy

Thank you doctor
0

A case of Hypothyroidism Osteoarthrities Start Tab Eltroxin 25 mcg BBF in morning Tab BioD3strong 1tab daily for 1 month Tab Etoric 90 1tab Bd 5days Tab Rekool20 1tab bbf 5 days Repeat Thyroid Profile after 3 month

Osteoporosis with arthritis Treatment as per Ayurveda- Sadhyo Virechana with trivrit lehya Orally Cap Bocomo BD Syrup Viton 2tsp BD Cap Retreev (Atrimed pharmacy)BD Tab Shallaki- 600 mg BD These would be helpful.

Diseases Related to Discussion