Concluded Case

Euthanasia in children

A father brought his 3 days old Down baby in my clinic to EUTHANIZE his baby. Can it be done medicolegally??

1 Like

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer
Its a crime .Bewars of legal co zequences. Section 315 of the Indian Penal Code defines infanticide as the killing of an infant in the 0–1 year age group. The Code uses this definition to differentiate between infanticide and numerous other crimes against children, such as foeticide and murder. A x its a moral and ethical wrong too.
All Answers
Its a crime .Bewars of legal co zequences. Section 315 of the Indian Penal Code defines infanticide as the killing of an infant in the 0–1 year age group. The Code uses this definition to differentiate between infanticide and numerous other crimes against children, such as foeticide and murder. A x its a moral and ethical wrong too.
No ,it is punishable crime under various section of IPC and unavailable offence. Ethically is not not job and against the ethics.
Thanks Dr Taimoor Dr Taimoor
0
No and Never "Dear Dr.Raquib Parwez" It's Crime Agree to Dr.Dineshchandra Sharma Sir"
It’s a crime ....a punishable offence
Never . There is no legislation to Euthanasia in any age group ,in any illness ,in India .
Medicolegally not possible and must not be done Sir.
must not be done sir .........

Cases that would interest you