Concluded Case

Tuberculin Sensitivity Test(TST)

Dr Ravikanth: Is Tuberculin Sensitivity Test(TST) recommended in a previous TB patient? Does it have any diagnostic value about reinfection or reactivation?

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer
Mt test not significant in old treated kchest
All Answers
Mantoux test is a sensitive but non-specific in the diagnosis of active tuberculosis. The positive cut-off of 10 mm in a person without BCG and 15 mm with previous BCG is appropriate. The interpretation of Mantoux needs to be correlated to the patient's clinical context. It can suggest a person may have TB infection and may not have active TB disease.
Valuable opinion
0
In country like India never rely on MT first or second time It cannot differentiate Latent TB v/s Actual TB Same for TB Gold...just a modern version of the MT Correlate all investigation before starting AKT
Thank you doctor
0
MT in old tubercular pt doesnot hold any significance as it will be always positive As seen form picture it is induration vertically more but an positive test
Thank you doctor
0

View 2 other replies

Montoux test positive means either concern is BCG Vaccinated or have been in contact of tuberculosis. Rest is to be clinically detected
Thank you doctor
0
If it is strongly + ve more then 15 m m induration it signifies active tuberculosis
Valuable opinion
0
In view oc previouz episode od Koch's and even otherwise MT can be false positive. Well, you refer to which TB ? Coz there are other investigations , which can confirm the tuberculosis.. In my expierience Koch's Salpingitis, MT was never helpful to me..
TB lymphadenitis
0

View 1 other reply

Reinfection / reactivation with TB, will cause flare up of tuberculin sensitivity, and reaction will be stronger. But, since MX positivity is permanent, it may be difficult to compare. CBNATT may be more accurate
Valuable opinion
0

View 1 other reply

In previous BCG Vaccinated individual and people with previous infection, the resullts will postive. The focus should be on the diameter of indurations.more than 10mm will be better
Thank you doctor
0
Mt test not significant in old treated kchest
Valuable opinion
0
The patient seems to be Bcg vaccinated.
Valuable opinion
0
Load more answers