A19 years old boy c / o fever for 7 days. Admitted near by Taluk Hospital where he undergone treatment and diagnosed as Dengue .His platelet count decreased day by day and reached up to 19 thousand after seven days treatment and referred to near by medical college.Then he came to my clinic for further managent. His symptoms are fever, head ache, extreme weakness ,pain in the eyes, body pain, appetite diminished.Thirst frequent and little at a time. His blood examination reports attached here with. please help me to suggest Tx.

(Edited)

1 Like

LikeAnswersShare
Eupitorium perfoliatum
@This is an updated case of dengue fever. First consultation was 1 - 6 - 18. Platelet count in that day was 19000. Today (5 - 6 - 18 ) the count is 206000. Medicine prescribed is Ars - alb 30 tds .symptoms taken for selection of remedy is extreme weakness, restlessness, frequent thirst,little at a time. General management : complete rest ,advise gruel ( conjee ) only as food. No fruits taken.blood examination reports attached herewith.Thank you very much respected doctors who were actively participated the case analysis.
@This is an updated case of dengue fever. First consultation was 1 - 6 - 18. Platelet count in that day was 19000. Today (5 - 6 - 18 ) the count is 206000. Medicine prescribed is Ars - alb 30 tds .symptoms taken for selection of remedy is extreme weakness, restlessness, frequent thirst,little at a time. General management : complete rest ,advise gruel ( conjee ) only as food. No fruits taken.blood examination reports attached herewith.Thank you very much respected doctors who were actively participated the case analysis.
Better to admit the case and keep under observation for 2-3 days In Ayurveda we can advise Sanjeevni Vati 1 tab BD Lakshmi Vilas Rasa 1 tab BD Shadhanga Paniya SOS Godhanti Bhasma + Trikatu Churna + Giloy Satva + Mahasudarshan Churna = BD with Amritarishta and Jala Papaya Leaf Juice + Giloy Satva twice in a day
For fever give 1)Tankana bhasma+LaxminarayanRas+Gairik =with honey tds 2)Giloy Swaras /decoction 10 ml with Sugar crystals QID 3)Mahasudarshan Ghanvati 1tds 4)Give boiled water with Sali Laja when ever feels thirsty 5)keep well hydrated
Thank you Dr
0

View 1 other reply

Treating such a low platelet count in opd mite b risky. Better to admit in a hospital for platelet transfusion if platelets are not getting raised. Meanwhile can add medications tat increases d immunity and blood.
Treat under heamatologist
0
Crot-H 10m single dose only.
thank you sir. I shall try it in next case
0
Sir v r hvng numerous medicine for this Classically case wud b better if u go by chatctstic s/s Few of them r tongue coating Time modalities n concomittant Please also refer to dr HANEMANN observation in organon i.e tt of intermittant fever Dr sarkars commentry may also HELP u Likely med for ths r sulpher eupatorium per nux vom
Pulsatilla tub bryonia Try to treat Dnt get panick Learn your self Take guidence fm your seniors
0
Rx Eup p ( bone pains .vomiting / diarrhea main ) Q. followed by Phos 1M. Haemorhagic dengue.____Arnica 1M. & Mangifera Ind. Bell..Bryonia..Rhus tox ,, To increase platelet count Carica Pappay Lachesis 1M in longer interval to prevent haemorrhage..
Thirst-small quantities, for. often; and SULPH 200 pills three times daily morning, noon, evening (before sun set) for 7 days & wait.
Thanks
0
Load more answers

Cases that would interest you