what is probably Diagnosis as per report??

a 18 yrar female come in opd with weakness and whit spot on face What is probably Dx and management?? Can i say Iron deficiency anaemia? CBC attached Hb-5.1 Tlc-3600 MCV MCH Mchc-low any other investigation??

LikeAnswersShare

Severe anaemia HCT is 22% suggest low hematocrait suggestive of megaloblastic anaemia Estimates sr vitb12 and iron study Rx inj vitcofol 2cc b/w Oral iron replacement Infact hb is only5.8 which means pt needs BT

Thanx dr Pushkar ji Bhomia
0

Iron deficiency anaemia..treat with: 1.Tab.Orofer XT 1-0-0 2.Tab.Albendazole(Albendol) 400mg stat 3.Tab.Becosules 0-1-0 4.Tab.Pantoprazole 40mg 1-0-0 Get detailed menstrual history as well as H/o Melena,Hemetemisis etc

It's a hypochromic and microcytic Anemia typical of iron deficiency Anemia It can be considered as iron deficiency Anemia

Thank you doctor
0

Iron defeciency Anemia Ad Blood transfusion 2 units immediately D/D Pityrasis Alba Worm infestation Ad Albandazole 400 mg stat & after one week

The catch here is MCV Low and RDW high, pointing towards IDA Advise for 1unit PRBC tranfusion, after that calculate deficit and infuse Iron Advise her for further tests- Iron studies, stool for R/E/OBT, Vit B12, CRP

Adv Stool R/M/Occult blood. Urinalysis Pap smear USG pelvis PRBC transfusion until Hb% over 8 gm% followed by IV/ oral iron therapy as tolerated.

? ANEMIA WITH .. PA .. MANAGEMENT.. INJECTION .. OROFER .. HEMATINIC'S .. MULTIVITAMINS ANTIOXIDANTS.. DEWORMING WITH ALBENDAZOLE..