A 35-year-old man presented to the emergency department with a 2-day history of abdominal pain, headache, and brown urine. He was alert and oriented to time, place, and self. He had no purpura or petechiae. Laboratory evaluation revealed a hemoglobin level of 8.6 g per deciliter (normal range, 13.7 to 17.5) and a platelet count of 6000 per cubic millimeter (normal range, 140,000 to 370,000). Levels of indirect bilirubin and lactate dehydrogenase were elevated, haptoglobin was undetectable, and the serum creatinine level was 1 mg per deciliter (88 μmol per liter; normal range, 0.6 to 1.3 mg per deciliter [57 to 115 μmol per liter]). Test results for infection with the human immunodeficiency virus were negative. A peripheral-blood smear showed numerous schistocytes. What is the diagnosis? a) Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura b) Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura c) Pseudothrombocytopenia d) Hemolytic-uremic syndrome e) Excessive splenic platelet sequestration

(Edited)

4 Likes

LikeAnswersShare

D. Hemolytic urmic syndrome.. Hemolytic–uremic syndrome (HUS) is a group of blood disorders characterized by low red blood cells, acute kidney failure, and low platelets. Initial symptoms typically include bloody diarrhea, fever, vomiting, and weakness. Kidney problems and low platelets then occur as the diarrhea is improving.

Many schistocytes of different shapes ànd sizes seen. Appears to be hemolytic uremic syndrome

SUGGESTIVE OF HEMOLYTIC UREMIC SYNDROME.... AS... ..FRAGMENTED. RBCs

Answer is D @Bindu Singh sir ?

Answer is D: Haemolytic -Uremic Syndrome

HUS as fragmented RBCs are seen

d) Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome.

D is the answer

D) rt ans

Load more answers

Cases that would interest you