Concluded Case

what should be dose for thyroxin in hypothyroidism

A Woman age 45 weight 70 kg hypothyroidism on tab thyroxin 37.5 mg OD since 2 year , on routine testing his profile t3 t4 tsh. Value were 2.09,/16.80,/.03 on 27/3/2021 I Stop thyroxin for 50 days Now on 17/5/ 21 T3 T4 TSH value are 0.94. 6.90. 9.03 Plz adv What should be dose of thyroxin to restart it Report attached Although no other additional complain or comorbidity

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

If you want to restart, then start with Lethyrox 25mcg 1tab OD in the morning in empty stomach. Repeat TFT after 2-3mths as FT3, FT4 n TSH and adjust the dose as per the investigation report obtained.

All Answers

If you want to restart, then start with Lethyrox 25mcg 1tab OD in the morning in empty stomach. Repeat TFT after 2-3mths as FT3, FT4 n TSH and adjust the dose as per the investigation report obtained.

Dose Thyroxin 37.5 mg - TSH 0.03 low Dose Thyroxin 0 mg - TSH 9.03 high Which indicate that dose of 37.5 microgram is high for patient but, not giving Thyroxin cause rise of TSH indicates that this patient needs Thyroxin supplement Simple analysis indicates that correct dose is much less than 37.5, but more than 0 I would think of giving 12.5 microgram Thyroxin

Thank you doctor
0

25 Mcg to start with repeated after 2 months then redecide

Thank you doctor
0

Start 12.5 mcg 1 tab daily BBF Repeat thyroid profile after 3 month

Thank you doctor
0

Diseases Related to Discussion