Concluded Case

chylothorax

60 YO obese female patient admitted with c/o dyspnea for 5 days. no c/o cough, fever, sputum No past history of any lung disease. previous cxr of 21st jan was normal. only hypertensive. CXR revealed massive pleural effusion. ICD inserted- thin whitish pus drained. daily output is decaresed around 700ml for last 3 days. it was around 1200ml earlier. now straw colored. TLC was normal on admission. pleural fluid cytology is lymphocytic, ada 27. gm stain , zn stain- negative antibiotics: tazact and metrogyl. earlier clindamyin and cefperazone. what could be the cause of empyema? in view of pleural fluid examination.

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

pleural fluid TGs 235 , cholesterol 35 which was sent later. LDH normal daily output around 500ml whitish fluid. HRCT chest didn't conclude anything. Daignosed as case of Idiopathic Chylothorax

All Answers

Empyema, fluid showing lymphocytic predominance and normal ADA. Adv bacterial and AFB culture, at least CBNAAT. Delayed examination of ADA could reveal normal levels. Consider AKT as per body weight.

Thank you doctor
0

pleural fluid TGs 235 , cholesterol 35 which was sent later. LDH normal daily output around 500ml whitish fluid. HRCT chest didn't conclude anything. Daignosed as case of Idiopathic Chylothorax

Diseases Related to Discussion