Concluded Case

HTN EMERGENCY

patient age of 52 yrs admitted in AIIMS due to HTN emergency with 226/120, in 01/11/2020 with weakness of right limb, history of slipping while walking and no past history of HTN , suddenly shoot out at night. Many routine investigation done and after 24 hrs get discharged from hospital with Telma Am and Ecosprin Av 75/20, no such findings are there, . But after 7 days again blood pressure rises and get 220 /120, having weakness in right limb , tingling sensation in fingers , they again rushed to hospital, they have admitted for a night then morning discharge, with methpar Am and Ecosprin Av , and again investigation done. Chief Complaints Suddenly B.P. rises up since 10days and absolutely fine before that and no such complain or history of B.p. I can't understand after consulting DM cardio,also why B.P. suddenly shoot up. He is very fit , 68kg wt, and good socioeconomic status. Please Rx and dx History No such history relevant with this Vitals B.p. 140/100,90pulse rate, Investigations LFT done , only ALP WITH 160.75 CHOLESTEROL NORMAL LIPID PROFILE NORMAL HB NORMAL RBC 5.35 MCV raised 86.4 Mchc 34.6 raised WBC raised 12.56 Neutr. Raised to 66% Platelet normal Serum electrolytes , urea, creatinine, normal RENAL ARTERY DOPPLER SHOWS NORMAL ECHO SHOWS NORMAL, THEY have done MRI ALSO which shows normal. ..

4 Likes

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

TFT.BSL ,

All Answers

SUGGESTIVE. OF HYPERTENSION. CRISIS STRUCTURAL VASCULAR DISEASE.. INCREASED VASCULAR. RESISTANCE POSSIBLY... INDUCED. BY CERTAIN. MEDICATIONS AND SALT. SENSITIVITY.. VIT. D. AND. CALCIUM. IMBALANCE NEEDS FURTHER. EVALUATION

Needs further investigation and evaluation to conclude and particularly Hormonal assessment and bSL.

Thanks Dr Dinesh Gupta
0

Get Vit D3 level.

TFT.BSL ,

Do hb1ac,bsl f &pp

Diseases Related to Discussion

Vascular Disease

Cases that would interest you