Concluded Case

Male age 29 yrs sudden bp rise 150/110, 2.5 mg amlodipine taken , get lowered .diagnosis n treatment

LikeAnswersShare
Concluded answer

Could be due to stress. Ask in history if he has any recent stressors, work pressure, personal life stress etc. Diagnosis - Young Hypertension Investigations - ECG, 2D Echo, TSH, HbA1c Rx, check BP on 3 different days 2 days apart and if still elevated, start Tab. Telma 40mg 8am (to continue)

All Answers

Could be due to stress. Ask in history if he has any recent stressors, work pressure, personal life stress etc. Diagnosis - Young Hypertension Investigations - ECG, 2D Echo, TSH, HbA1c Rx, check BP on 3 different days 2 days apart and if still elevated, start Tab. Telma 40mg 8am (to continue)

Thank you doctor
0