Sickle cell Disease. Chief Complaints A 50 yr old female attended Mopd C/O Generalized weakness and palpitation since few months. No associated Chest pain,fever, cough,Dizziness,SOB,Diaphoresis,wt loss,Pain-abdomen,Malena,Hemoptysis or Hematamesis etc. No H/O DM,Thyroid disorder or substance abuse. Post Menopausal. Known HTN. General Examination-pallor. Systemic Examination including P/A normal. Routine Ix along with Anemia profile was advised. Reports arrive showing- Low Hb 8.7 Low MCV 71.2 Low MCH 23 Low MCHC Normal Sr Ferritin 279 Stool for occult blood Negative on 3 occasions PBS - Microcytic Hypochromic Anemia with few Target cells, Mild Leucopenia and Thrombocytopenia. Normal Retic count 2.5 Raised ESR 101 CRP Negative USG W/A - Splenomegaly of 16.5 cm. Rest Reports being normal. Conclusion derived from report Microcytic Hypochromic Anemia with Splenomegaly and normal Iron profile with raised ESR. To rule out other causes of Microcytic Hypochromic Anemia Hb Electrophoresis was advised. Pt attended Mopd with report Of Hb Electrophoresis showing - Raised Hb sickle of 34.40 Normal Hb F Normal Hb A2 Low HbA1 Raised RDW 22.40 Suggestive of Sickle cell Trait. Pt was counselled and Conservative Management was advised along with Genetic screening of family members.

(Edited)

1 Like

LikeAnswersShare

SICKLE CELL. ANEMIA WELL DIAGNOSED. IN. .TIME AND . MANGED THANKS. FOR. SHARING DR. DUBEY

Congratulations! Your case has been selected as Case of the day and you have been awarded 5 points for sharing the case. Keep posting your interesting cases, Happy Curofying!

Well investigated and presented case.Thalassemia trait case. Thoroughly investigated case and equally complied . Well managed needs further genetic study to conclude . Pl follow up with updates. Thanks for sharing this case.

Thanks Dr Dinesh Gupta
0

Was LFT done.Occult blood stool was done or not.Pancytopenia may be due to hyperspleenism also.

Sorry,occult blood stool was negative.
0

Well presented case. Usually we stop at iron deficiency anaemia Thalassemia trait case.

Intresting case workout Routine investigation are suggesting microcytic hypochromic anaemia and in general we stop here only and bombarding on irn multivitamin and what not Your deep insight is lesson for all of us to think how deep the problem could be with simple common problems over looked Great work congratulations

Thanx dr Dinesh Gupta
0

View 1 other reply

Excellent case Well managed 👍

Excellent
0

Cases that would interest you