What is possible diagnosis and treatment apart from typhoid,

This 45 yrs gentle man had mild fever, dizziness, head heaviness, no past medical history, widal positive and thrombocytopenia plt 27000, Rtpcr negative, CT chest normal, he was treated with Azithral, levoflox Pcm, Polibion, calcium, Papaya leaf extract and juice for 8days and he has no complaints now, physically and mentally fit, after 5 days of treatments his plt was 54000 and now 58000 which is expected to be normal now as treatment already stopped and now no any complaint, his calcium is low and have hyoonitremia too, peripheral smear normocyte, no blast cells, In history his other family members (wife and son) have also mild thrombocytopenia, between 125 to 140

(Edited)

2 Likes

LikeAnswersShare

Correct sodium with 3% NaCl Adv ANA,manual platelate counts,ESR,CRP,RA factor to r/o any auto immune ds causing thrombocytopenia

Thank you doctor
0

View 2 other replies

? PUO .. ? ENTERIC FEVER .. ? VIRAL FEVER .. NEED'S .. URINE ROUTINE ..

Thank you doctor
0

View 1 other reply

Pl take care of calcium and sodium at the moment and wait

Thank you doctor
0

View 1 other reply

Blood culture Urine routine and culture sensitivity test. Dengue test Weil Felix test.

Thank you doctor
0

P U O Widal + ve ? Viral fever UTI Ad urinalysis X-ray chest

Thank you doctor
0

PUO . Typhoid fever. Viral fever . Denge fever.

Thank you doctor
0

View 1 other reply

Please correct Electrolytes. Go for Dengue NS1 antigen, weilfelix, ? PUO

Dengue neg,
0

View 1 other reply

First go for NS ANTIGEN

Thank you doctor
0

View 1 other reply

Mild cases just advice oral fluids..

Thank you doctor
0

View 1 other reply

Cases that would interest you