Privacy Policy

Overview

911 India Healthcare Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013 (“911 India” or the “Company”) has a strong commitment to all of its Users of www.curofy.com (“Website”), the mobile application ‘Curofy’ as modified from time to time (“App”) and telecommunication media like SMS, email, phone calls etc (together the “Platform”), including respecting and ensuring that Your privacy is protected. In this Privacy Policy, the use of words like “we” or “us” or “our” shall mean appropriate reference to the Company. We have prepared this Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform You of the privacy principles that govern this Platform. We have designed this Privacy Policy to explain how we handle data collected from Users of the Platform who register with our Platform and submit information to the Platform through the internet or telecommunications media (User or Registered User shall be individually or collectively referred to as “You” wherever the context so requires). This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of personally identifiable information collected from User information that we acquire in the course of our business. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, You expressly consent that all Your personal information collected by us through this Platform may be used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy and subject to the applicable law and are eligible, as per our Terms and Conditions, to use the Platform as a Registered Member, as applicable. If You do not agree please do not use or access our Website or the Platform. By accessing the services provided by the Platform You agree to the collection and use of Your data by the Company in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. As the services of our Platform evolve, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your usage of the Platform including through the Website and/or the App shall be deemed to be Your consent to the Terms and Conditions and the Policies of the Company including the Privacy Policy along with any amendments made thereto by the Company. If You have questions about our privacy practices, please send us an e-mail at legal@curofy.com. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms and Conditions. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as assigned thereto in the Terms and Conditions. The Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by the Company or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by the Company. For clarity, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by any of the present or future shareholders of the Company.

Information Collected

When You use our Platform, we collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. In general, You can browse the Website without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. In that case, You will be able to access all other information except such information which the Company in its sole discretion decides to require a login for, including browsing the online directory of medical professionals and healthcare providers and connecting, engaging in meaningful discussions in relation to the medical profession, networking and collaborating effectively including chatting or referring patients to each other, and keeping track on news and views in the medical world, created or aggregated on the Platform by Registered Users or the Company, as the case may be. Once You give us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. To avail the services offered on the Platform, You need to be eligible as per our Terms and Conditions and You will also need to register using our online registration form, where You may be required to provide us with information including Your name, date of birth, contact number, email ID, user ID, password, residence / place of business information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Platform. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website or Platform. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behavior on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our Users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include (but not limited to) the information about Your computer, browser information, connection information, Your IP address, the URL that You just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), and statistics of the pages viewed by You i.e. the links You click on the Platform, the number of times You access the page, things You view and other websites You open simultaneously while browsing on ours etc. If You are affiliated or registered with us then the personal information You provide, including name, address etc, allows us to inform You about updates or changes to services and terms and conditions of providing You the services. We use Your internet protocol (IP) address to administer the Platform, to help identify You, and to gather broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about You. The Platform may contain links to other websites or applications, which are outside our control and are not covered under this Privacy Policy. The information that You access there or provide there will be governed by the privacy policies of those sites and applications. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website and the App to help analyze our web page flow or App usage, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive (after our web server sends them to Your web browser or device through the App) that assist us in providing our services by enabling our web server to collect certain information from the browser or device. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies for a number of purposes, including to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session, to simplify logging process for registered users, to start a session when logging into our site, to enable Your browser or device to remember Your username between sessions, to provide the mechanisms of online payment if applicable, to enable traffic monitoring, to monitor which pages You find useful and which You do not. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive or device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits (or delete them by looking at the help menu of Your browser or device), although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website or App and You may be required to reenter Your password more frequently during a session. A cookie does not give us access to Your computer or device, or information other than the data You choose to share with us. Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website or App that are placed by third parties. For example, if You view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties (or the resulting information that they record). If You choose to avail services on the Platform, we collect information about Your browsing or usage behavior. We also allow other Users to comment about matters shared or posted by You. In the ordinary course of business, our system does not receive, store or process any credit/debit card names, numbers, expiration dates, CVV number or equivalent, to effect any payment on our Website or App. These details are transferred directly from Your browser or the App to a third-party payment service provider. Hence, this Privacy Policy does not cover the protection of Your payment details, if applicable. The protection of Your payment details may be covered by any privacy policy provided by the relevant third party payment service providers. If You choose to post messages on any of our discussion fora, message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or comments for other Users whether by phone, email, letters or on the Website or the App, we will collect that information You provide to us and if need be aggregate. We retain this information as necessary to resolve grievances, provide user support, troubleshoot problems and show to various parties as indicators of Your credibility as permitted by applicable law. We may also proactively request for Your feedback and testimonials to help us improve our services or about the services or conduct of other Users via online forms, post, email, phone, mobile or fax. We may also contact You to inform You about offers, news, information etc about the Platform and our services. If You do not wish to be contacted, please click here to indicate Your request for privacy. If You register for the Platform on another web site or use a web site providing a service for the Platform or a web site that helps facilitate Your activity on the Platform or You reach our Platform by clicking on another site, if such a service is available, that web site may provide personal information about You and Your transactions back to us, which may be used in the manner described herein. However, it may be noted that the information provided by You to such other website/s shall be governed by the privacy policy of that respective website/s.

Use of your information

We use Your personal information to facilitate the services You request. You agree that we may use Your personal information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, may be targeted to Your interests, such as best offers for a particular month in a particular period for a specific journey, relevant news and information about our site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information. If You do not wish to receive this communication, You can opt out of the receipt of certain communications in Your profile. You may make changes to Your online profile at any time. However, we reserve the right to send any information that we believe may affect our services, including changes to account and password details, service interruption intimation or suspected unauthorized activity in Your account etc. We may use collected information to enable cancellation or aborting messages, provide customer support etc. We may share aggregated non personally-identifiable information and log data with third parties for various research and analysis works and for targeting advertising to You on various products and services, unless You indicate otherwise as per the Company’s Policies.

Communications with other Users and invites

Communications you initiate through the Platform, such as a connect invitation sent to a User who is not a Registered User, will list your name, along with your current office/business address and phone/fax numbers in the message and such other information as may be required by the Platform from time to time. Registered Users may communicate with one another using the relevant App feature. These messages may only be initiated between two Registered Users.

Internal Service Providers

We may use third parties that we refer to as Internal Service Providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to You on the Platform, including all kinds of back end operations, search technology, discussion boards, payments, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards, maintenance services, database management etc, (“Internal Service Providers”) and therefore we may provide some of Your personal information directly to these Internal Service Providers. We expect that these Internal Service Providers would endeavor to use the information we provide them only to facilitate the specific outsourced Platform related operation, unless You have explicitly agreed or given Your prior permission directly to them for additional uses. In some instances, the Internal Service Provider may collect information directly from You (such as for Platform surveys etc). In these cases, You will be notified of the involvement of the Internal Service Provider, and all additional information You provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to You. If You provide additional information to an Internal Service Provider directly, then their use of Your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Disclosures required by law

You agree that all information about You or part of your profile, which has been derived from public sources or available publicly, shall not be treated as confidential information and may be shared by the Company in accordance with the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy and Policies. We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect You and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or government or regulatory officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and You authorize us to) disclose Your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID, history, fraud complaints without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect Your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose Your personal information to law enforcement or government or regulatory officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and You authorize us to) disclose Your name, street address, city, state, zip code / pin code, country, phone number, email, and company name to intellectual property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity or protection of our own rights, property or security or that of others. Our endeavour is always to ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information be kept private and is not disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may be constrained to disclose your information, by way of example (without limiting the extent in any way), to the government, regulators, judicial or quasi-judicial or investigating authorities or third parties when required by law or if You have agreed in pursuance of the Terms and Conditions and our Policies. Also, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or Users may abuse or misuse Your personal information that they collect from the Platform. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, You acknowledge and agree that we cannot always ensure that Your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Security of Data

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ commercially reasonable security practices and procedures and current industry wide Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. If Your account is suspended or terminated, we reserve the right to destroy any of Your information without any notice.

Refunds and Cancellations

For an event / course registration, we don't handle refund on behalf of event / course organisers. But in case your payment fails, we support you by providing information and forward your request to payment gateway providers.

All payments to Curofy for events and course registrations are non-refundable. All cancellation requests must be reported to the event / course organisers directly. They can either process a refund directly to you or can process the refund to Curofy. After receiving the refund, Curofy will process the refund to the payment gateway / wallet used by you within 30 days.

Using other Users' information

By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions, You agree that, with respect to other User's personally identifiable information that You obtain through the Platform or through a www.curofy.com related communication or through the Platform database; the information shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected and if requested by the other party or by us, You will permanently delete such information from the App, Your email box, phone storage, browser or any other application where You would have stored it.

Agreement by and privacy of Persons not having medical degree

Persons who do not have a valid medical degree equivalent to MBBS, BAMS, BHMS, BUMS or BNYS degrees or AYUSH or a degree higher or any other degree accepted by the Indian Medical Council or BDS or or an equivalent or higher medical degree which is recognised by the Dental Council of India, Auxiliary Nurse & Midwife, General Nursing & Midwifery or B. Sc or an equivalent or higher degree or certification which is recognised by the Indian Nursing Council or a corresponding degree in the relevant jurisdiction under the applicable Law are not eligible to use the Platform and such Persons should not either claim an Existing Profile or register to become a Registered Member. If You are under the age of 18, You cannot register with us. However if you use the Platform or share any information with us, You will be covered under this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and the Policies.

Accessing or changing Your personally identifiable information

To protect Your privacy and security, we will verify Your identity before granting access or making changes to Your identification information. If You have registered or claimed Your profile on the Platform Your User ID and Password are required in order to access Your profile information. You have an option to change the password provided by the Platform. This User ID and password combination is for Your exclusive use and must not be shared with anybody else. It is Your responsibility to choose a password that can’t be guessed easily. When You contact our support center, Your identity would be ascertained by means prescribed by the Platform at the time of completion of registration or claiming and verifying the Existing Profile, if any. If You believe any information we hold about You is incorrect or incomplete, you should change, modify or delete such information to provide us the correct information.

Your Consent

By using the Platform and/or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose to the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information with the Internal Service Providers (as mentioned above). If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Platform at least 7 days in advance of implementation and Your continued usage of the Platform and its services shall be deemed to be Your consent to the said amendments.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information is 911 India Healthcare Private Limited, Registered Office: 26A, Pocket B, SFS Flats, Mayur Vihar Phase - 3, Delhi - 110096.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer: Name - Mr. Pawan Gupta Mobile - +91-9911401663 Email – grievances@curofy.com

Questions

We welcome Your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy. You may contact us at legal@curofy.com or Send us a message in Contact Us section, if available, of www.curofy.com.